National College for DUI Defense
[…] ASLA
Top 100
NACDA
National College for DUI Defense
Avvo Client's Choice Award
Avvo Rating Badge

Reckless Endangerment Charges

In Washington State, the reckless endangerment criminal process begins when law enforcement believes that your actions could have caused someone serious physical harm.

Reckless Endangerment Definition - (RCW 9A.36.050)

“A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.”

The above definition is intentionally vague and this leads to many people being prosecuted for a wide variety of reasons, many of which are questionable.

Penalties for Reckless Endangerment